Five Year Resident Return Visa

This subclass of Resident Return visa allows current or former Australian permanent residents, or former Australian citizens to leave and re-enter Australia any number of times during the validity period of this visa and retain the permanent resident status.

If you are travelling overseas and the travel validity period of your Australian permanent visa has expired or is going to expire soon, this subclass permits you to retain your status as an Australian permanent resident after your return to Australia.

Note: You must apply for this visa subclass before you leave Australia.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a Five Year Resident Return visa, you must be one of the following:

  • Australian permanent resident
  • Former Australian permanent resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled
  • Former Australian Citizen who lost or renounced the citizenship

You are not eligible for a Five Year Resident Return visa if your most recent permanent visa was one of the following Business Skills visa and it has been cancelled, or is subject to a notice of intention to cancel:

  • Business Owner visa
  • Senior Executive Visa
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Visa
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive Visa
  • Investment-Linked Visa
  • Business Talent Visa

If you do not meet the requirements for a Five Year Resident Return visa, your application is assessed against the criteria for a Three Month Resident Return visa.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Resident Return Visas Overview

Resident Return Visa Categories

Request More Info