Bridging visas

Bridging Visas are designed specifically for non-citizens to retain lawful status when they do not hold a legitimate visa. Bridging Visas are temporary visas and remain in force either till the end of a specific date or till such time an onshore application for another valid (substantive) visa is made and the visa is granted.

A Bridging visa comes into effect when it is granted, or when the valid visa expires. It becomes invalid if the substantive visa application is rejected.

Some Bridging Visas can be granted without making a separate paper application; the application for a substantive visa is also an application for the bridging visa.

A Bridging Visa generally inherits the rights and conditions of the last substantive visa held. Typically, a bridging visa does not permit the applicant to work. However, work rights can be granted in very limited circumstances provided you are able to effectively demonstrate a compelling need to work to sustain yourself and any dependents.

As a non-citizen you could be granted a bridging visa when you have applied for:

  • a substantive visa and it has not been finalised
  • a revocation of a automatic student visa cancellation
  • a merits review of:
    • a decision to refuse an application for a substantive visa
    • a decision to cancel a visa
    • a decision not to revoke a cancellation
  • a judicial review of a decision in relation to an onshore application for a substantive visa

You could be granted a bridging visa when you are:

  • awaiting the outcome of a request for the exercise of the Minister’s intervention powers
  • in criminal detention
  • making arrangements to depart Australia in the near future

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Bridging Visa Subclasses

Bridging Visas have 9 subclasses; each subclass has specific and distinct eligibility criteria.

Request More Info