Electronic Travel Authority (Eta)

To apply for an ETA/eVisitor, you must be outside Australia and hold an ETA/eVisitor eligible passport.

With an ETA or eVisitor you can stay for up to 3 months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (multiple entry).

ETA/eVisitor Conditions

There are strict conditions that apply to An ETA/eVisitor visa.

  • You must not work while in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable
  • You must not engage in any studies or training for more than 3 months
  • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies.
  • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia
  • You must not have any criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia

Note: A violation of these conditions may result in cancellation of your ETA and you may have to leave Australia.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Visitor / Travel Visas Overview

Visitor Visa Categories

Tourist Visas

Tourist Visas have the following sub-types:

Request More Info