Investor (permanent residence) & state/territory sponsored investor (permanent residence)

This visa is for business people who have already invested in Australia with a valid visa, and wish to continue their participation in Australian business on a more permanent basis.

To apply in the independent category, you should have been resident in Australia for at least 2 years in the 4 years preceding the application. In case you are state/territory sponsored, this residence has to be in the state/territory in which the sponsoring authority is located.

A quick-reference table highlights the other requirements.

type Current Visa Designated Investment


Hold an Investor (Provisional) visa

Made by and held in your (or your spouse's name) has been held continuously for 4 years

State Sponsored Investor

Hold a State-sponsored Investor visa (Provisional)


We invite you to contact us to discuss your specific requirements and suitability for business migration to Australia

Request More Info