Sponsored Family Visitor Visa

You can apply for this visa if you want to travel to Australia on a holiday or visit your family.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be outside Australia when you apply
  • have an eligible relative in Australia or an Australian Government official who is willing to sponsor you
  • provide a guarantee from the sponsor that their visitor (i.e. you) will leave Australia before the visa expires

With this visa, you can visit Australia once, usually to stay for a period of up to 3 months or 6 months, but in certain circumstances a stay of 12 months may be granted. While in Australia you can:

  • visit family and/or friends
  • engage in tourist activities
  • study for up to 3 months

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Visitor / Travel Visas Overview

Visitor Visa Categories

Tourist Visas

Tourist Visas have the following sub-types:


Request More Info