short term visas

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)

ETA visas are short-term visas and have two sub-classes: Short Validity, and Long Validity.

ETA (Business Entrant - Short Validity)

With this visa, you can stay in Australia for up to 3 months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (single or multiple entry).

ETA (Business Entrant - Long Validity)

With this visa, you can stay in Australia for up to 3 months on each visit for the life of the passport (multiple entry).

eVisitor

You can apply for an eVisitor visa if you are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for tourism or business. With an eVisitor visa, you can stay in Australia for up to 3 months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant.

Business Short Stay Visa

With the Business Short Stay visa, you can make a short business visit to Australia for up to 3 months during your visa validity period. This visa allows you to:

  • attend conferences, business negotiations or make exploratory business visits
  • engage in limited work
  • enter Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period
  • stay in Australia for up to 3 months from the date of each entry
  • bring your spouse and/or dependent children to Australia

Sponsored Business Visitor Visa

This visa allows a business person who has an approved sponsor in Australia, to make a short business visit to Australia for up to 3 months. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

An approved sponsor is one of the following:

  • a member of an Australian parliament (Commonwealth, State or Territory)
  • an authorised person representing a Commonwealth, State or Territory government department or instrumentality
  • a local government mayor
  • a representative from an approved organisation that has been gazetted by the Minister

This visa allows you to bring your spouse and/or dependent children to Australia.

APEC Business Travel Card Scheme

The APEC Business Travel Card allows accredited business people to obtain multiple short-term business visitor entry to participating economies with a single application form. This saves cardholders the time and effort involved in applying for individual visas or entry permits. See List of Participating Economies in the APEC Travel Card Scheme.

Cards are valid for multiple entry to participating economies for 3 years. Cardholders can stay at least 2 months on each visit, with some participating economies allowing a 3 month stay on each visit.

Note: If you obtain a new passport, you must obtain a new APEC Business Travel Card as these two documents are linked.

Participating economies

The 17 economies currently participating in the APEC Business Travel Card scheme are:

Australia

Republic of Korea

Peru

Brunei Darussalam

New Zealand

Singapore

Chile

Papua New Guinea

Chinese Taipei

Hong Kong (China)

People's Republic of China

Thailand

Indonesia

The Philippines

Vietnam

Japan

Malaysia

-

We invite you to contact us to discuss your specific requirements and suitability for business migration to Australia

Request More Info