Skilled Independent (Residence) Visa

This visa is meant only for overseas students who have successfully completed 2 years of full-time studies in Australia. The studies must be completed from an approved institution offering instruction in English language. You do not require any kind of family or state government sponsorship to apply for this visa. However, the individuals are required to meet the basic criteria and score the pass marks to apply for this permanent visa. Applicants of this visa are allowed to remain in Australia and work full time while their application is being processed.

They are issued a bridging visa to maintain their legal status in Australia but they must not travel overseas on this bridging visa. Applicants can also avail of Medicare once they provide evidence of having made an application to the concerned authorities. Please contact us for a detailed assessment of your particulars and further details regarding skilled migration to Australia. Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Other Skilled Visas Skilled Visas Overview Offshore Skilled Migration Visas Permanent Residence Visas Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa Provisional / Temporary Skilled Visa Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa Skilled Matching Database Onshore General Skilled Migration Scheme Onshore General Skilled Visa Overview Permanent Residence Visas Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa Provisional / Temporary Skilled Visa Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

Request More Info