Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

This is a provisional visa that provides a pathway to a permanent visa.

To be eligible for this visa, you are required to pass the points test and be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a designated state or territory.

This visa accepts lower pass points than a permanent visa (on the points test) and a lower level of English competence, subject to paying a 2nd Visa Application Charge to make arrangements to upgrade your English skills upon arrival in Australia.

Holders of this visa are allowed to work full-time in regional Australia. While some participating states may offer free school education to the school age children, no other benefits from Centrelink or Medicare are available to provisional visa holders.

The visa is valid for 3 years with the possibility of seeking a 1-year extension.

Please contact us for a detailed assessment of your particulars and further details regarding skilled migration to Australia.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Other Skilled Visas

Request More Info