Skilled Regional (Residence) Visa

This visa allows a pathway to Permanent Residence for certain regional provisional visas that may have been granted either onshore or offshore.

You can apply for this permanent visa if you have lived in regional Australia for two years and worked full time for one year are sponsored by an employer based in regional Australia.

Holders of Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa may apply for a Permanent Residency Visa under the Regional Skilled Migration Scheme if you have lived in a regional area for 2 years and worked full-time for minimum 12 months.

Upon grant, this visa entitles you, and any secondary applicants included in your visa application, to live as permanent residents in Australia. As permanent residents of Australia, you and your family will be eligible for Medicare and free education for any dependent children in public schools. Families with young children may be eligible for certain financial benefit from Centrelink immediately upon arrival.

Please contact us for a detailed assessment of your particulars and further details regarding skilled migration to Australia.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Other Skilled Visas

Request More Info