Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

This visa was introduced on 01st September 2007 with a view to attract recent Australian graduates to regional and low population growth metropolitan areas to drive the economic benefits of skilled migration process to all parts of Australia. Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by a state or territory government or a blood relative that lives in a Designated Area at the time of lodgement of your sponsorship and visa applications.

If sponsored by a blood relative, you (or your spouse) must be related to the sponsor in any one of the following relationships in addition to having successfully completed a degree, diploma and/or trade certificate/s as a result of 2 years full-time studies in Australia:

  • Non-dependent Child, Parent, Sibling (brother or sister), Niece or nephew, Aunt or uncle, First Cousin or Grandchild

These relationships can be natural, step or adoptive.

This is a provisional visa and allows you, and any secondary applicants included in your visa application, to live in regional Australia and apply for Permanent Residence upon eligibility.

This visa accepts applicants with a lower level of English competence, subject to paying a 2nd Visa Application Charge to make arrangements to upgrade your English skills upon arrival in Australia.

The visa is valid for 3 years and holders are allowed to work full-time in regional Australia. While some participating states may offer free school education to the school age children, no other benefits from Centrelink or Medicare are available to provisional visa holders.

Please contact us for a detailed assessment of your particulars and further details regarding skilled migration to Australia.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.

Other Skilled Visas

Request More Info